Request By:
[…] Accordingly, the opinion set forth below will address only those issues.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
KRS 61.872(1) provides, in part:
(1) All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by KRS 61.870 to 61.884, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for the exercise of this right.
[Emphasis added.]
KRS 61.874 provides:
(1) Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all written public records. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee. If the applicant desires copies of public records other than written records, the custodian of such records shall permit the applicant to duplicate such records, however, the custodian may ensure that such duplication will not damage or alter the records.
(2) The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of public records which shall not exceed the actual cost thereof not including the cost of staff required.
In denying use of the reader-printer and cassette recorder, the city of Louisville has failed to act consistent with KRS 61.870 to 61.884. Mr. Easton and his firm (and client) stand in no different shoes than any other citizen in requesting to inspect public records.