Request By:
[…] Mr. Easton's February 27, 1990 letter of appeal, his March 7, 1990 reply to your March 1, 1990 letter, and a telephone conversation with him indicate that he is concerned with only two issues: (1) The city's indication that the firm will not be permitted to utilize the Archive Department's sole reader-printer for 35mm film, and similarly will not be permitted to utilize the city's cassette player, and (2) the $ .25 per page copying charge. Accordingly, the opinion set forth below will address only those issues.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
KRS 61.872(1) provides, in part:
(1) All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by KRS 61.870 to 61.884, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for the exercise of this right.
[Emphasis added.]
KRS 61.874 provides:
(1) Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all written public records. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee. If the applicant desires copies of public records other than written records, the custodian of such records shall permit the applicant to duplicate such records, however, the custodian may ensure that such duplication will not damage or alter the records.
(2) The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of public records which shall not exceed the actual cost thereof not including the cost of staff required.
In denying use of the reader-printer and cassette recorder, the city of Louisville has failed to act consistent with KRS 61.870 to 61.884. Mr. Easton and his firm (and client) stand in no different shoes than any other citizen in requesting to inspect public records. KRS 61.872(1), supra, provides that suitable facilities shall be made available by each agency to permit inspection of public records. The City's blanket denial of access to the reader-printer and cassette player is inconsistent with such requirement. The City should arrange with Mr. Easton for scheduled use of the equipment in question so that Mr.