Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Boggs further contends that any closed discussions of potential litigation under KRS 61.810(1)(c) must be prefaced by an explanation of the substance of such litigation (presumably "including potential parties to the suit, and the nature of the suit," as he stated in his suggested remedies). He cites no authority for this assertion, and we are aware of none. As the Board pointed out in its response, KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires only a notice of "the reason for the closed session" and "the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, " as well as the provision of the Act authorizing closed discussion. (Emphasis added.)