Request By:
[…] Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, Ky., 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (1997), since "this is a strong indication that the Kentucky Legislature considered that the right of the public to be informed transcends any loss of efficiency." Presidential Search Committee at 886.

KRS 61.805(2)(d) defines the term public agency as "every state or local government agency, including the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act." The Bell County Schools Local Facility Planning Committee owes its existence to 702 KAR 1:001, an administrative regulation which directs school districts to develop local facility plans. Section 2 of that regulation provides as follows: