Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is equally clear that the City has demonstrated that the confidentiality of the correspondence has been maintained from its creation to the present date. The City has continually maintained and asserted the attorney-client privilege with respect to these documents. It continues to do so up to the present. Moreover, we concur with Mr. Mattingly's assertion that these documents are regarded as confidential under KRS 503(b)(1) because of their status as "confidential communication made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client or a representative of the client," and "between the client and a representative of the client." KRS 503(b)(1). In our view, the City has affirmatively satisfied the third part of the test. Accordingly, we find that the City properly withheld these records under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRE 503.