Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See Hahn v. University of Louisville, 80 S.W.3d 771 (Ky. App. 2001); 02-ORD-161; 01-ORD-246; 97-ORD-127.
In 97-ORD-127, this office was asked to determine whether the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet properly denied a request for a copy of an opinion prepared by the Cabinet's Office of Legal Services on the basis of KRE 503, incorporated into the Open Records Act by virtue of KRS 61.878(1)(l). Of significance here, the Attorney General observed:
KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." This provision operates in tandem with KRE 503 to exclude from public inspection otherwise public records protected by the attorney-client privilege. KRE 503(b) establishes the general rule of privilege:
97-ORD-127, p. 1.