Request By:
[…] While we concur with the Louisville Division of Police in its view that KRS 15.400(3) prohibits disclosure of specifically described information obtained in the application/ certification process to peace officers, unsuccessful applicants who wished to become peace officers, and third parties, we believe that the prohibition is, by its own terms, mandatory, and extends not only to background investigations, but also to psychological examinations and polygraph examinations administered pursuant to KRS 15.400(2) and KRS 15.382.
Resolution of this appeal turns on the proper interpretation of KRS 15.400(3) which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). 1 KRS 15.400 provides:
(1) The effective date of KRS 15.380 to 15.402 shall be December 1, 1998. All peace officers employed as of December 1, 1998, shall be deemed to have met all the requirements of KRS 15.380 to 15.402 and shall be granted certified status as long as they remain in continuous employment of the agency by which they were employed as of December 1, 1998, or shall have successfully completed an approved basic training course approved and recognized by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council pursuant to KRS 15.440(4) when seeking employment with another law enforcement agency.
(2) Any peace officers employed after December 1, 1998, shall comply with all minimum standards specified in KRS 15.380 to 15.402. Persons newly employed or appointed after December 1, 1998, shall have one (1) year within which to gain certified status or they shall lose their law enforcement powers.
(3) The Open Records Act notwithstanding, the person's home address, telephone number, date of birth, social security number, background investigation, medical examination, psychological examination, and polygraph examination conducted pursuant to this statute shall not be subject to disclosure.
As Ms. Harris observes, this provision was enacted in 1998 in an effort to improve the quality of law enforcement personnel and promote candor in the investigation, examination, and selection process.