Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Distributed to:
Ja-Ron S. TeagueTom CampbellWilliam P. O'BrienSuzanne D. Cordery
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides for the nondisclosure of:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
2 See, for example, KRS 196.030(1)(e) (vesting the Department with the duty to administer and enforce KRS Chapter 441 "relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards; training of jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction"); KRS 441.055 (vesting the Department with the duty to adopt and revise jail standards relating to health and safety, fire safety, operations, recordkeeping, administration, training, treatment of prisoners, medical care, jail equipment and construction, and standards review process); and KRS