Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Suzanne D. CorderyAssistant Jefferson County Attorney444 South 5th StreetLouisville, KY 40202

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l) which authorizes public agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2 See, for example, KRS 196.030(1)(e) (vesting the Department with the duty to administer and enforce KRS Chapter 441 "relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards; training of jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction"); KRS 441.055 (vesting the Department with the duty to adopt and revise jail standards relating to health and safety, fire safety, operations, recordkeeping, administration, training, treatment of prisoners, medical care, jail equipment and construction, and standards review process); and KRS