Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Statutes are to be interpreted with a view to promote their objects and to carry out the intent of the Legislature. KRS 446.080.


Frankfort Publishing Co., Inc., v. Kentucky State University Foundation, Ky., 834 S.W.2d 681, 682 (1992).

The expansive definition of public agency found at KRS 61.870(1) indicates a legislative intent to facilitate the broadest possible access to public records. This observation is confirmed by the statement of policy found at KRS 61.871, which provides:

The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.