Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Supreme Court has found "so long as the possibility of further judicial proceedings in this case remains a significant prospect" the records may be properly withheld. Skaggs v. Redford, KY., 844 S.W.2d 389 (1992). The Kentucky State Police has a responsibility to the citizens of the Commonwealth to diligently pursue and prosecute criminals who have been accused of crimes.

In 04-ORD-234, this office addressed the issue of the nondisclosure of investigative records and reports in ongoing criminal cases. In that decision, we stated:

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to audio and video tapes containing interviews with the participants in the criminal act giving rise to the investigation.