Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Meetings Decision
This matter having been presented to the Office of the Attorney General in an open meetings appeal, and the Attorney General being sufficiently advised, we find that the City of Franklin violated the Open Meetings Act and subsequently conceded those violations as alleged by Robert E. Taylor, III in his June 26, 2007, complaint. Mr. Taylor alleged, and the City acknowledged, that violations occurred with regard to special meetings of the insurance committee insofar as it failed to follow notice requirements of KRS 61.823.
KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines the term public agency as:
Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created and controlled by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]
The City of Franklin is a public agency within the meaning of KRS 61.805(2)(c), and any committee established, created, and controlled by it is a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.805(2)(g).