Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, as in 05-ORD-236, because "questions relating to the verifiability, authenticity, or validity of records disclosed under the Open Records Act are not generally capable of resolution under the Act," 04-ORD-216, p. 3., we do not address Ms. Cash's objections to "omissions and discrepancies" in the records disclosed 05-ORD-236.
Finally, we address the issue of the timeliness of the Board's response. In 96-ORD-207, this office addressed the issue of computation of time for a timely response under the Act. In that decision, we stated:
The computation of time statute, KRS 446.030 (1) (a), which would be applicable to time requirements of the Open Records Act, reads as follows:
The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.
In the instant case, Board advised the open records request was received on Tuesday April 4, 2006. This would be the date or day of the act after which the three-day period of time begins to run. Thus, Wednesday April 5, 2006, would be day one. Thursday, April 6, 2006, would be day two. Friday, April 7, 2006, would be day three. It is unclear on what day the response was actually mailed.