Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision
At issue in this appeal is whether the Lexington/Fayette Urban County Government, Division of Community Corrections, violated the Kentucky Open Records Act in denying the request of Winston Briscoe, an inmate at Eastern Kentucky Correctional Complex, for "one copy of the Fayett[e] County Jail inmate rules" on the basis of KRS 197.025(2), 00-ORD-182, and 98-ORD-150. Upon receiving notification of Mr. Briscoe's appeal from this office, Keith Horn, Attorney Sr., responded on behalf of the LFUCG. As correctly observed by Mr. Horn:
KRS 197.025(2) provides, "KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." (Emphasis added). Previous Attorney General [decisions] have recognized that KRS 197.025 applies to county jails (95-ORD-121) and specifically to the [Fayette County Detention Center] (00-ORD-153).