Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because the actions of KSP relative to those records were otherwise consistent with the Open Records Act as implicitly conceded by Mr. Heras, the sole issue presented is whether Mr. Heras is entitled to inspect the medical records of another inmate, namely, Scott Ethridge. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that KRS 197.025(2) operates to preclude Mr. Heras from gaining access to the requested medical records and, therefore, KSP did not violate the Open Records Act by denying Mr. Heras' request on that basis.

KRS 197.025(2) currently provides:

KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." (Emphasis added).