Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Jon L. FleischakerDinsmore & Shohl LLP1400 PNC Plaza500 West Jefferson StreetLouisville, KY 40202

Karen Powell, DirectorRecords, Policy & Legal ServicesKentucky State University400 E. Main StreetFrankfort, KY 40601-2355

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

2 KRS 61.878(1)(k) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation [.]

3 34 CFR § 99.3 defines an "eligible student" as "a student who has reached 18 years of age or is attending an institution of post-secondary education."