Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (a) In general. --A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity;

"Personal information" is defined as information "that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations and driver's status." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). "Highly restricted personal information" means "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4). 6 Fourteen categories of "Permissible uses" for personal information are codified at Subsection (b).