Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Of particular relevance here, KRS 171.420 provides that the State Archives and Records Commission "shall advise the Department for Libraries and Archives on matters relating to archives and records management," and "shall have the authority to review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. " In all cases, "the commission shall determine questions which relate to destruction of public records, and their decision shall be binding on the parties concerned and final . . ."(Emphasis added). On a related note, KRS 171.530 charges the Commission with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and the DLA with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody. " When viewed in conjunction, these provisions confirm that any schedule for retention and destruction of public records developed by state or local agencies such as the KSP should be approved by the Commission prior to implementation and applied with the assistance of the DLA if necessary; any