Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In this case, the explanation offered by the KSP is that the requested DSS-115 forms are only retained for "one year in addition to the current year. " Given the dates of the events in question, the KSP is therefore unable to verify whether KSP Post 6, Dry Ridge, did, in fact, receive such notifications. Of particular relevance here, KRS 171.420 provides that the State Archives and Records Commission "shall advise the Department for Libraries and Archives on matters relating to archives and records management," and "shall have the authority to review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. " In all cases, "the commission shall determine questions which relate to destruction of public records, and their decision shall be binding on the parties concerned and final . . ."(Emphasis added).