Request By:
[…] You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General regarding a petition for a local option election concerning alcoholic beverages. You ask if the petitions are open records under the Kentucky Open Records Law, KRS 61.870-61.884; can the names on the petitions be published; is there any liability for disclosure of the records and does a person have any legal recourse if his name is made public after signing the petition.

Besides the Open Records Law, the statute which has a bearing on your question is KRS 242.020 which provides, in part, as follows:

"(1) A petition for an election shall be signed by a number of constitutionally qualified voters of the territory to be affected, equal to 25 percent of the votes cast in the territory at the last preceding general election. The petition may consist of one or more separate units, and shall be filed with the county clerk.

"(2) The petition for election, in addition to the name of the voter, shall state also his post office address and the correct date upon which his name was signed.

"(3) No signer may withdraw his name or have it taken from the petition after the petition has been filed.