Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Brown that the "investigation has been completed and you were cleared[,]" this refers to the phase of the investigation conducted by Western State. In short, the Cabinet's review apparently begins when Western State's internal investigation ends. Contrary to Ms. Brown's implicit assumption, then, the fact that Western State's initial review and investigation of the matter has been completed is not determinative.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

7 KRS 18A.095(3) provides:

Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing of the intent to dismiss him. The notice shall also state:

(a) The specific reasons for dismissal including:

1. The statutory or regulatory violation;

2. The specific action or activity on which the intent to dismiss is based;

3. The date, time, and place of such action or activity;

4. The name of the parties involved; and

(b) That the employee has the right to appear personally, or with the counsel if he has retained counsel, to reply to the head of the cabinet or agency or his designee.