Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] By letter dated December 5, 2002, David Sandfoss, Chief of Police, notified Mr. Shegog that the CCPD was unable to satisfy his request because "media used to record telephone and radio traffic" is only kept for three or four months absent an "order to preserve" and "all media," including "the recording device," was "turned over to the new consolidated dispatching center" in July 2002. KRS 197.025(3) provides:
KRS 61.880 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in circuit court. (Emphasis added).
As noted, the CCPD denied Mr. Shegog's request on December 5, 2002. However, Mr.