Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Therefore, I consider the notes to be protected by attorney client privilege communication.

For the reasons that follow, we find that the Cabinet's denial of the records at issue in this appeal did not violate the Open Records Act.

We affirm first the Cabinet's denial of Ms. Story's request for "the interview questions and responses, including, any and all notes recorded by the interview panel" during the interview for the Eligibility Maintenance Branch Manager position, under authority of KRS 18A.020(4) . That statute, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 2 provides:

Upon written request a state employee, an applicant for employment, and an eligible on a register shall have the right to inspect and to copy any record and preliminary documentation and other supporting documentation that relates to him, except that an applicant, an eligible, or a state employee shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination materials.

(Emphasis added.)

In 02-ORD-168, in construing the application of similar exclusionary language in KRS 61.878(3), we discussed exceptions to a public employee's right to access to records that related to him and the definition of "examination" as used in that statute.