Request By:
[…] Nevertheless, it is the opinion of this office that the position Mr. Broughton occupies is more closely akin to that of a school superintendent than the positions occupied by rank and file public employees, or even those high ranking employees identified in the decisions cited above who were not "ultimately responsible for the management" of the agencies which they served, and that we are therefore warranted in extending the reasoning of 92-ORD-1145 to the present appeal. Pursuant to KRS 83A.150(9), the city manager is "the chief administrative officer" of the city, and is empowered to "exercise those executive powers and duties delegated to him by ordinance and statute," and to "promulgate procedures to insure orderly administration of the functions of city government and compliance with statute or ordinance." By the same token, a school superintendent is deemed the "executive officer of the board" of education he serves, and is vested with general supervisory powers relative to the "conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of business affairs."