Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Per KRS 61.878 (1)(j), "Preliminary recommendations and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended." Therefore, the individual recommendations made by the interview panel regarding each of the interview candidates can not be released.

In accordance with KRS 18A.020 (4), "Upon written request a state employee, an applicant for employment, and an eligible on a register shall have the right to inspect and to copy any record and preliminary documentation and other supporting documentation that relates to him, except that an applicant, an eligible, or a state employee shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination materials." In accordance with this regulation, you were provided all preliminary documentation and supporting documentation relating to you.

Dissatisfied with Mr. Rosen's response, Ms.