Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 92-90; 92-ORD-1441; 93-ORD-38.

It is equally well settled that employee interview statements that were obtained by a compliance officer under authority of KRS 338.101(1)(a), and that are located in the investigative file, are excluded from the mandatory disclosure provisions of the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). The latter provision authorizes agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 338.101(1)(a) provides:

(1) In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the commissioner or his authorized representative shall have the authority:

(a) To enter without delay and advance notice any place of employment during regular working hours and at other reasonable times in order to inspect such places, question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent, employee, or employee's representative, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters deemed appropriate to determine the cause of, or to prevent the occurrence of, any occupational injury or illness.

(Emphasis added.) This office has construed the term "question privately" to extend protection to any statements thus obtained. OAG 82-192; 92-ORD-1442; 98-ORD-190. We believe that these decisions are dispositive of the appeal before us.