Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] O'Brien initiated this open meetings appeal on behalf of his client, Ms. Delaplane, challenging the Cabinet's failure to respond to her complaint and its position that Informal Dispute Resolution hearings are not governed by the Open Meetings Act. In view of the lapse of time between the date Ms. Delaplane filed her complaint and the date this appeal was initiated on her behalf, "this office has no jurisdiction or authority to entertain the appeal and address the issue presented as it was not received within the required statutory time frame." 96-OMD-11, p. 2 (copy enclosed).
KRS 61.846(2) provides:
If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written complaint and a copy of the written denial within sixty (60) days from receipt by that party of the written denial. If the public agency refuses to provide a written denial, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written complaint within sixty (60) days from the date the written complaint was submitted to the presiding officer of the public agency. The Attorney General shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sunday, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. In arriving at the decision, the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency. On the day that the Attorney General renders his decision, he shall mail a copy to the agency and a copy to the person who filed the complaint.
(Emphasis added.) By its express terms, KRS 61.846(2) forecloses Attorney General review of an open meetings appeal that is not initiated within sixty days of the date of receipt of the agency's denial of an open meetings complaint or within sixty days of the date the complaint was submitted if the agency refuses to provide a written denial. Accordingly, Mr. O'Brien's appeal is time barred. Compare 00-OMD-109 and 01-OMD-141 (appeals were not time barred notwithstanding the fact that the complaints giving rise to them were submitted several months after the meetings they concerned took place.