Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " Based on the minutes, it does not appear that the Commission otherwise observed the formalities for conducting these closed sessions.
KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides that prior to going into closed session:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.
The Kentucky Supreme Court has declared that this statute envisions "specific and complete notification in the open meeting of any and all topics which are to be discussed during the closed meeting."