Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Unless and until those thresholds are crossed it is not necessary to consider the provisions of the law pertaining to exemptions (KRS 61.878) or pertaining to an unreasonable burden in producing voluminous public records (KRS 61.872(6)).

OAG 82-27, p. 3 (overruled on other grounds in OAG 82-277). In the appeal before us, the "custodian" of the disputed records is CTS, a company under contract with the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet. CTS cannot be characterized as a public agency for purposes of the Open Records Act. KRS 61.870(1). The disputed records themselves are not public records, as defined in KRS 61.870(2), because, at the time of the request, they were not "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Cabinet properly denied access to these documents under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j).