Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the Cabinet properly denied access to these documents under authority of KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j).

In 00-ORD-139, p. 5, 6, we analyzed the propriety of a public agency's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) as a basis for denying access to a preliminary consultant's report, observing:

In discharging the statutory duties assigned to him by KRS 61.880(2), the Attorney General is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as by the Kentucky Supreme Court's holding in Board of Examiners of Psychologists above at 327 that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Nevertheless, we are fully cognizant of that fact that: