Request By:
[…] It is the opinion of the Attorney General that there is no validity to Mr. Hoffer's estoppel argument since estoppel is not effected by inadvertent actions or mistakes but only by previous actions by which the contrary has been admitted, implied, or determined.
Further, it is the opinion of the Attorney General that you are acting in conformity with the Open Records Law, KRS 61.870 to 61.884, in denying access to the papers in the case file containing the statements of witnesses taken in private interviews by OSHA Compliance Officers. In OAG 82-192 we pointed out that KRS 338.101(1)(a) authorizes the representative of the Commissioner of Labor:
"To enter without delay and advanced notice any place of employment during regular working hours and at such other reasonable times in order to inspect such places, question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agency, employee, or employee's representative, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices or matters deemed appropriate to determine the cause of, or to prevent the occurrence of, any occupational injury or illness."
We then stated our belief that the term "question privately" makes any statement taken from an employee, or other person authorized to be questioned by the statutes, confidential, and, as such, it is exempt from mandatory public disclosure by KRS 61.878(1)(j).