Request By:
[…] " 97-ORD-121, p. 7.

Consistent with the principles set forth above, we find that the City of Burnside is obligated to disclose records reflecting the charges preferred against the police officer whose personnel hearing was conducted on June 12, 2000, notwithstanding the fact that the officer was exonerated. This decision comports with the statement of legislative policy codified at KRS 61.871, recognizing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest . . . even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others."