Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The agency's reliance on its regulation making the reports confidential is misplaced. The regulation cannot enlarge the general terms of the legislature's grant of authority to the commissioner and the state police personnel board to promulgate regulations to make the background investigation reports confidential. To constitute a statutory exemption from disclosure requires express and clear direction from the legislature. There is no such express statutory direction in KRS Chapter 16 to make the reports exempt under KRS 61.778(1)(l).
Supportive of this conclusion is KRS 61.878(3), which provides:
No exemption in this section shall be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the right of a public agency employee, including university employees, an applicant for employment, or an eligible on a register to inspect and to copy any record including preliminary and other supporting documentation that relates to him. The records shall include, but not be limited to, work plans, job performance, demotions, evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation, transfers, layoffs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and other supporting documentation. A public agency employee, including university employees, applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or administrative investigations by an agency.
(Emphasis added.)
On March 16, 1995, this office, under authority of KRS 61.880(2)(c) and 40 KAR 1:030, Section 3, requested that the Kentucky State Police provide additional documentation or statutory authority, other than 502 KAR 45:065, Section 5, to substantiate or support its denial of Mr.