Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] She argues that copies of the map could be produced for much less by a commercial copying company or by other public agencies.

In 92-ORD-1491, we concluded that the Mason County Fiscal Court's reproduction charge of $ 10.00 for copies of full size maps was excessive. In reaching that conclusion, we held that unless the Fiscal Court could demonstrate that its actual cost for reproducing the maps was $ 10.00 per map, it must recalculate the fee to conform to the statutory requirements set forth in KRS 61.874.

KRS 61.874(3) provides in relevant part:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

Because it has the burden of proof to sustain its actions, it is incumbent on a public agency to substantiate that its copying fee reflects its actual costs. 96-ORD-273. In the instant appeal, the Kenton County Fiscal Court has provided no substantiation that its actual cost of reproducing the requested map was $ 15.00. To the extent that the fee was not based on the agency's actual cost of making the copy of the map, its fee was excessive. The Fiscal Court is therefore directed to recalculate its costs to reflect its actual cost, based on the factors set forth in KRS 61.874(3), and charge Ms. Whittaker accordingly.

Ms. Whittaker further argues that the Fiscal Court violated the Open Records Act by failing to post a copy of its rules and regulations pertaining to open records and open meetings in a public place at the administrative offices.