Request By:
[…] Nevertheless, this office has recognized, on more than one occasion, that "the spirit of the Act mandates the broadest possible dissemination of an agency's rules and regulations. " 93-ORD-83; 94-ORD-4; 94-ORD-12. Accordingly, we encourage the University to expeditiously pursue its stated goal of posting it rules and regulations in three more campus locations.

Nor is the University restricted to the ten cents per page copying charge found at 200 KAR 1:020 Section 6(2), and applicable to "state administrative agencies, " if it can substantiate that its actual costs exceed that figure . KRS 61.874(3) 1, which is controlling as to public agencies' copying charges, provides:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

In his response, Mr.