Request By:
[…] Johns sought in-person inspection only after he was unable to get information specific to identify Dr. Henry's computer, information that might facilitate remote access. As previously noted, on July 8, 1998, Mr. Johns was informed that "no record of Dr. Henry's visits to Internet sites" exists. Although entitled to that knowledge, he has no entitlement to information being sought for the purpose of him or his agent freely perusing the hard drive on a state government computer, very likely disrupting and very possibly disabling the computer system in Kentucky's legislative offices.
KRS 61.872(6) provides:
If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.
Pursuant to KRS 61.880(2)(c), this office requested additional information from OEA to substantiate its basis for denial. OEA indicated that it learned from a credible informant that Mr. Johns had hired a hacker to seek to obtain remote access to Dr.