Request By:
[…] OAG 79-547, p. 2. We conclude OEA properly denied this request for information.
In its response to this office, OEA acknowledges the existence of an intra-office memorandum, prepared under the direction of an LRC attorney, summarizing the information provided by the informant, which included the informant's identity, and denies access to this document under authority of KRS 7.410(3); KRS 61.878(1)(h), which authorizes nondisclosure of an informant's identity; attorney-client privilege, or alternatively, attorney work-product doctrine; and as preliminary intra-office memorandum, under KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j).
KRS 7.410(3) provides:
The provisions of KRS 61.878 or any other statutes, including Acts of the 1992 Regular Session of the General Assembly to the contrary notwithstanding, the testimony of investigators, work products, and records of the Office of Education Accountability relating to duties and responsibilities under subsection (2) of this section shall be privileged and confidential during the course of an ongoing investigation or until authorized, released, or otherwise made public by the Office of Education Accountability and shall not be subject to discovery, disclosure, or production upon the order or subpoena of a court or other agency with subpoena power.
This office has construed this statute to vest virtually unfettered discretion in the Office of Education Accountability to withhold records relating to its duties and responsibilities while an investigation is pending and even after it has been included. 98-ORD-149. In that decision, we stated: