Request By:
[…] A public agency employee is not entitled to inspect any examination or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or administrative investigations by an agency. [Footnote omitted.] Nor is the employee entitled to inspect records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation (KRS 61.878(1)(k)) or records or information made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly (KRS 61.878(1)(l)).
Just as in 98-ORD-124, KRS 422A.0503 barred a public employee's access to records relating to her, so, in the appeal before us, KRS 7.410(3) bars Ms. Taylor's access to records relating to her.
KRS 7.410(3) provides:
The provisions of KRS 61.878 or any other statutes, including Acts of the 1992 Regular Session of the General Assembly to the contrary notwithstanding, the testimony of investigators, work products, and records of the Office of Education Accountability relating to duties and responsibilities under subsection (2) of this section shall be privileged and confidential during the course of an ongoing investigation or until authorized, released, or otherwise made public by the Office of Education Accountability and shall not be subject to discovery, disclosure, or production upon the order or subpoena of a court or other agency with subpoena power.
As Ms.