Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (1) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
The specific statute or enactment of the General Assembly relied upon by the Cabinet for Human Resources in its letter of denial was KRS 620.050(4), which provides:
All information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect or abuse, provided that in such cases names of informants shall be withheld unless ordered by the court;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social services agencies, corrections personnel or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect or abuse is substantiated.
We are asked to determine if the Cabinet properly relied on KRS 61.878(1) and KRS 620.050(4) in denying Mr. Cowen's request.
This office has held in prior opinions that KRS 620.050(4) requires that the Cabinet for Human Resources and the Department for Social Services withhold from all persons information acquired as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to KRS 620.050 unless the requesting party can demonstrate he or she satisfies one of the requirements set forth in KRS 620.050(4)(a) through (f). 92-ORD-1502; OAG 88-4; and OAG 87-82.
In her letter of denial, Ms. Wallace stated that Mr. Cowen's request must be denied because his clients did not fall within the exceptions listed in KRS 620.050(4).
In his request letter, Mr. Cowen stated that pursuant to KRS 620.050(4)(a), these letters should be made available to his clients with appropriate redaction of any informants' names. Along with his request, Mr. Cowen included a signed authorization for him to act on his clients' behalf.
KRS 620.050(4)(a) provides:
(4) All information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect or abuse, provided that in such cases names of informants shall be withheld unless ordered by the court[.]
(Emphasis added.)
Mr.