Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] He explains:

The Board of Nursing's need for these documents is a legitimate governmental function - the enforcement of the law. This responsibility is placed on the Board by the General Assembly. KRS 314.131; 314.091. In order to do its job, the Board has need of these documents. KRS 61.878(5) would appear to say that the exceptions listed in subsection 1, including subsection (k), would not apply to requests between governmental agencies. See OAG 84-115, 79-193. Thus, Ms. Wallace's reliance on KRS 620.050(4) and, by implication, KRS 61.878(1)(k) is misplaced.

Furthermore, the Board of Nursing would come within the purview of KRS 620.050(4). Subsection (d) of that section states: "Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, corrections personnel or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, that have a legitimate interest in the case. . . ." As stated above, the Board, for purposes of the Kentucky Nursing Laws, is a law enforcement agency, charged with the enforcement of KRS Chapter 314. The Board is in the possession of information which indicates that there is a potential violation of those laws by a nurse.