Request By:
[…] Prestonsburg, Kentucky 41653

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether your agency, Big Sandy Health Care, Inc., can legally give minor children patient information to another agency such as Head Start, Rural Day Care, Magoffin County Health Department, without written parental consent. You state your agency is a non-profit corporation dealing in patient care which works with several other federally funded programs in the area.

The pertinent statute is KRS 205.177 which reads as follows:

"Notwithstanding any existing state statute or regulation to the contrary, any pertinent information concerning individual clients, patients or applicants in the possession of the department of justice, department for human resources, department of education, or any other state or local governmental agency may be shared with any authorized representative of any other state or local governmental agency of similar function if such agency has a direct, tangible, legitimate interest in the individual concerned or his family.