Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that Ms. Lusher's request was improperly denied.
As Mr. Goldman notes in his letter of appeal to this Office, the Board of Nursing is empowered by statutes "to deny, limit, revoke, probate or suspend any license to practice nursing issued by the Board or applied for in accordance with [Chapter 314], or to otherwise discipline a licensee, or to deny admission to the licensure examination . . . upon proof that the person . . ." has engaged in conduct, delineated in the statute, which demonstrates that he or she is unfit for the profession. KRS 314.091(1)(a) through (h). 1 In our view, the Board may therefore properly be characterized as a law enforcement agency within the meaning of KRS 209.140, which provides, in part:
All information obtained by the department [for Social Services] staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation [into suspected adult abuse], shall not be divulged to anyone except:
* * *
(c) other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case[.]
The term "law enforcement agency" is not defined in the statutes, nor can we find a definition in any recognized legal reference.