Request By:
[…] The sole issue presented in this open records appeal is whether the Pike County School System's actions constitute a violation of the Open Records Law. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the school system improperly relied on KRS 61.878(1)(a) and (c) in denying Mr. Sisco's request.
The 1992 General Assembly redefined the term "public agency" and significantly broadened its scope. KRS 61.870(1)(j) now provides that a public agency includes "[a]ny board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff, established, created, and controlled by a public agency as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (k) of this subsection." There can be little doubt that the Pike County Board of Education is a "public agency" for purposes of the Open Records Act. Thus, any committee created by the Board is a public agency, and subject to the mandatory disclosure provisions of the Act.