Request By:
[…] Although a prison inmate has the same right to inspect public records as any other person, it is not incumbent upon a public agency to provide records to inmates who are unable to go to the office where the records are kept because of their legal confinement, OAG 79-446. The open records law does not contemplate that a public agency shall send requested records to a person who has not inspected them. KRS 61.874 provides as follows:

"(1) Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all written public records. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee. It the applicant desires copies of public records other than written records, the custodian of such records shall permit the applicant to duplicate such records, however, the custodian may ensure that duplication will not damage or alter the records.

(2) The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of public records which shall not exceed the actual cost thereof not including the cost of staff required."

In summary, it is our opinion that a sheriff's office is not required to send a copy of records which have not been inspected by the requester even though the requester is an inmate who is not able to personally inspect the records because of legal confinement.