Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Wandel D. Strange, Superintendent
Hart County School System
P. O. Box 68
Munfordville, Kentucky 42765

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter of December 19, you requested an opinion from this Office on whether a school board member has violated the conflict of interest provisions of KRS 160.180. That statute states, in pertinent part:

(2) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

. . . (g) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery, or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended . . . .

(3) If, after the election of any member of the board, he becomes interested in any contract with or claims against the board, of the kind mentioned in paragraph (g) in subsection (2) of this section, . . . he shall be subject to removal from office pursuant to KRS 415.050 and 415.060.

You presented the following facts:

There are four banks in Hart County. The Hart County Board of Education has selected two of the four as depositories for school funds.