Request By:
[…] In particular, you ask what the legal obligations and responsibilities of the superintendent are should the board member take the oath of office and assume his responsibilities. You ask, in addition, what the effects of contractual responsibilities are between the school district and an employee who is related to the board member assuming office. Our response will list some of the factors and issues to consider when faced with questions concerning eligibility of a board member.

Eligibility requirements for membership on a board of education are set forth in KRS 160.180(2), which states in pertinent part:

(2) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education: . . . (i) who has a relative as defined in subsection one (1) of this section employed by the school district and is elected after July 13, 1990. However this shall not apply to a board member holding office on July 13, 1990 if his relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board member.

(3) If, after the election of any member of the board, . . . he does anything that would render him ineligible for re-election, he shall be subject to removal from office pursuant to KRS 415.050 and 415.060.

(4) A board member shall be eligible for re-election unless he becomes disqualified.

Failure to meet the qualifications set forth in KRS 160.180, or doing that which is prescribed in KRS 160.180, constitutes cause for consideration for removal of a member of a local board of education from office, for usurpation of that office, by the Attorney General. OAG 78-159 and OAG 67-146.

KRS 160.180 was amended in 1990 to include subsection (2)(i) which restricts eligibility for membership on a school board to individuals having no relatives employed by the board with limited exceptions set forth in the statute. Therefore, if a newly elected candidate is ineligible, under the current standards, to serve on a board of education, he is subject to removal from office or a quo warranto proceeding pursuant to KRS 415.050 and 415.060.

Note, also, that KRS 415.030 states:

If a person usurps an office or a franchise, the person entitled thereto, or the Commonwealth may prevent the usurpation by an ordinary action.

KRS 415.050 states: