Request By:
[…] However, the interest is not sufficient to disqualify the officer if the opportunity for self-benefit is a mere possibility or is so remote or collateral, such as being only a debtor, that it cannot be reasonably calculated to affect his judgment or conduct in the making of the contract or in its performance."

Against the above statute and its interpretations we are required in considering the question you have presented to turn to one of the mandated functions of each board of education. In KRS 160.570(1) the responsibility of each board of education is to appoint a depository for the board and this responsibility is spelled out as follows:

"(1) Each board of education shall appoint a bank or trust company to serve as its depository, and if its annual receipts from all sources exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) it may designate two (2) depositories. The depository may be designated for a period not to exceed two (2) years, and before entering upon its duties shall agree with the board as to the rate of interest to be paid on average daily or monthly balances."