Request By:
[…] Several of our school laws must be considered relative to this matter. Our course must first be charted from the statute which describes the qualifications that must be met by one aspiring to be a member of a local board of education and also one already on a board of education, KRS 160.180. This statute, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

* * *

(e) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment or services for which school funds are expended; or

* * *

(2) If, after the election of any member of the board, he becomes interested in any contract or claims against the board, of the kind mentioned in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section, . . . ."

Key language in this statute is "for which school funds are expended. " In Douglas v. Pittman, 239 Ky. 548, 39 S.W.2d 979, 981 (1931), it was said: