Request By:
[…] The latter exemption, KRS 61.878(1)(j), exempts from public inspection:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general assembly.

Among the "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general assembly" are reports by law enforcement officers and criminal justice agencies described and codified at KRS 17.150. That statute, upon which you relied, provides in relevant part:

(2) Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made . (Emphasis added). However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:

(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;

(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or

(d) Information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.

(3) When a demand for the inspection of such records is refused by the custodian of the record, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. Exemptions provided by this section shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section.

In numerous past opinions, this office has stated that a State Police case file is not open for inspection, while the investigation is ongoing.

In OAGs 88-27, 87-66 and 87-15, copies of which are enclosed, quoting from earlier opinions, we said: