Request By:
[…] Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action. Provided, however that the exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

The latter exemption, KRS 61.878(1)(j), exempts from public inspection:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general assembly.

Among the "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general assembly" are reports by law enforcement officers and criminal justice agencies described and codified at KRS 17.150. That statute, upon which you relied, provides in relevant part: