Request By:
[…] The term "relative" is defined in KRS 160.180(1), as amended by the Act, to mean "father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law."

To understand the application of this section to incumbent members of school boards who wish to serve for the remainder of their term and to run for re-election, it is also necessary to consider KRS 160.380, as amended by the Act, which addresses the eligibility of relatives of incumbent board members to remain employed. KRS 160.380(2)(f) provides:

No superintendent shall employ a relative of a school board member of the district, unless on July 13, 1990, the board member's relative is an employee of the district, the board member is holding office, and the relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board member. A relative employed in 1989-90 and initially hired during the tenure of a board member serving on July 13, 1990 date of this Act, may continue to be employed during the remainder of the board member's term . However, the superintendent shall not promote any relative of a school board member who continues employment under the exception to this subsection. [Emphasis added.]

The first sentence of KRS 160.180(2) clearly permits board members who were elected prior to July 13, 1990, to serve out the remainder of their term. The second sentence merely describes a group to whom the first sentence would not apply and indicates that any board member in office on July 13, 1990, who had a relative as defined by the Act remains eligible to serve on the board of education indefinitely providing that his relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of that board member. KRS 160.380(2)(f) makes it clear that relatives employed during the tenure of an incumbent board member may keep their jobs for the duration of the current term of office.