Request By:
[…] As was plainly stated in Hall v. Boyd County Board of Education, 265 Ky. 500, 97 S.W.2d 38 (1936), the purpose of this statute is "to stamp out nepotism in the schools."

Position assignment in a school district is not an element of a teacher's contract. See Snapp v. Deskins, Ky., 450 S.W.2d 246, 250 (1970). KRS 161.760(3) provides that "employment of a teacher, under either a limited or a continuing contract, is employment in the school district only and not in a particular position or school." With certain position assignments go increases in salary and competition between qualified individuals for assignments can be fierce. Thus, it is our opinion that KRS 160.180(4) is applicable to matters involving position assignments which is in effect an appointment within the school system.