Request By:
[…] It is the opinion of the Attorney General that, contingent upon the cases being final and subject to the exemptions of KRS 17.150(2), your denial was improper under the Open Records law.
Once prosecution is complete and final disposition is made, police records of a case are open to public inspection. Prosecution continues until appellate actions are final. OAG 83-356. Therefore, until judgment is rendered by the last appellate court to which the conviction is taken, the prosecution is not complete and the records are not open. Thereafter inspection is limited by the exemptions stated in KRS 17.150(2):
"Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:
(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;
(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;
(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or
(d) Information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action."
Provided that, as Mrs. Roberts indicates, final disposition has been made in both the June 15, 1977 and March 3, 1977 arrests, including any appellate actions, these police records should be open to public inspection subject to the KRS 17.150(2) exemptions.