Request By:
[…] We have again examined OAG 83-140, copy enclosed, and in our opinion it correctly interprets that particular section of the Open Records Law with which it dealt. In that opinion we concluded that the Labor Cabinet could properly deny access to papers in a case file containing the statements of witnesses taken in private interviews by OSHA Compliance Officers. See also KRS 338.101(1)(a), KRS 61.878(1)(j) and OAG 84-345, copy enclosed, dealing with both of those statutory provisions.
KRS 61.878(1)(g) and (h) provide that the following public records are excluded from the application of the Open Records Law and shall be subject to inspection only upon the order of a court of competent jurisdiction:
"(g) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency;
"(h) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;"
In OAG 83-335, copy enclosed, we dealt with the occupational safety and health compliance officer's worknotes.