Request By:
[…] The selection and removal of the employees would be governed according to the statutory provisions. However, the city cannot in our opinion establish a civil service program outside the statutory programs authorized by the legislature as such would be contrary to the municipal home rule statute, KRS 82.082(2), which reads as follows:

"A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limted to, the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96." (Emphasis added.)

The above section of the home rule statute permits a city to enact legislation in those fields that are not preempted by statutory law. The courts have dealt with this question many times, as for example,