Request By:
[…] When a vacancy occurs, the department head will send to the Mayor or Personnel Officer a request for the referral of qualified applicants together with a description of the job to be filled; and a statement of the necessary qualifications of applicants (job title and description). The Mayor or the Department Heads shall then submit the name of the qualified applicant to the Council to be approved by a two-thirds vote of the Council." (Emphasis added.)

The above section clearly restricts the appointing power of the mayor by requiring prior approval by the legislative body in violation of KRS 83A.130(9) which reads as follows:

"The mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employes, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract and except for employes of the council."