Request By:
[…] The legislative body, on the other hand, has the sole responsibility of establishing such positions with the city and fixing their compensation and duties. Once a position of employment is established and the compensation fixed pursuant to KRS 83A.130(2), the mayor has the sole power and responsibility of hiring a person to fill such position without the approval of the city legislative body. For your information in this respect we refer you specifically to KRS 83A.130(9) as amended at the 1982 session of the General Assembly which will be effective on July 15, and which we quote as follows;

"The mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employes, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract and except for employes of the council." (1982 addition underlined.)