https://ket.org/share/legislature/archives/?nola=WGAOS+022052&stream=aH…
[…] But the committee's vote to "make these documents public" by posting them does not transform them from nonpublic to public.
The open records law — not an act of the Impeachment Committee — makes them public records.
https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=45231
2. The audio problem that disrupted the conclusion of today's meeting would have, in any other case, necessitated the suspension of the meeting until the problem was resolved.
This requirement appears in KRS 61.826, parts of which were temporarily modified by 20RS SB 150.
https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=47297
https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/record/20rs/sb150.html
The statute states that "Any interruption in the video or audio broadcast of a video teleconference at any location shall result in the suspension of the video teleconference until the broadcast is restored."
But this statutory requirement, too, seemed of little concern to the committee.
Not terribly surprising given reports that Representative Josie Raymond was denied the right to remotely cast a vote during an Agriculture Committee meeting earlier in the day.